Western Contests


 2009      
 
Please note: the 2009 contest schedule is still in development, dates and CDs are still being determined. Please email Brett if you have a correction to this information.
 
Dates Contest Chapter / Location/Airport ID Contact
 
April 18 Borrego MiniFest Ch 36 Borrego Spings, CA.  L08 Randy Owens
 
 
May 1 - 2 LA Gold Cup "Duel in the Desert", (Apple Valley) Chapter 49 Apple Valley, CA.  APV Patrick Dugan
 
June  5 - 6 Northern California Gleaming of the Box (Paso Robles) Ch 38 Paso Robles, CA.  PRB Tom Myers
 
June 19 - 20 Apple Cup Ch 67 Ephrata, WA.  EPH

Jerry Riedinger

 
Aug 7 - 8 Beaver State Regional Ch 77 Pendleton, OR.  PDT Robert Toppel and Bob Harris
       
Sept 20 - 25 U.S. National Aerobatic Championship IAC National Dennison, TX.  GYI  
 
October 16 - 17 Borrego Akrofest Ch 36 Borrego Springs, CA.  L08 Randy Owens
 

 


 


 2008      
 
 
 
Dates Contest Chapter / Location/Airport ID Contact
 
March 27 - 29 Copperstate Aerobatic Championships Ch 69  Marana NW Regional (AVQ) John Van Houten
 
April 12 Borrego MiniFest Ch 36 Borrego Spings, CA.  L08 Gray Brandt / Randy Owens
 
 
May 2 - 3 LA Gold Cup (Apple Valley) Chapter 49 Apple Valley, CA.  APV Patrick Dugan
 
May 23 - 24 Apple Cup Ch 67 Ephrata, WA.  EPH

Ann Marie Ward

 
June  6 -7 Northern California Conference on Intense G-Force Addiction Ch 38 Paso Robles, CA.  PRB Tom Myers
 
June 20 - 21 Beaver State Regional Ch 77 Pendleton, OR.  PDT Robert Toppel and Bob Harris
       
Aug 1 - 10 Advanced World Aerobatic Championship Pendleton, OR. PDT Bob Higbee
 
Sept 21 - 26 U.S. National Aerobatic Championship IAC National Dennison, TX.  GYI  
 
October 17 - 18 Borrego Akrofest Ch 36 Borrego Springs, CA.  L08 Joshua Muncie
 

 



       
2007
 
 
Dates Contest Chapter / Location/Airport ID Contact
 
March 15 - 17 Copperstate Aerobatic Championships Ch 69  Coolidge Muni, AZ. P08 Robbie Gibbs
 
April 13 - 14 Borrego MiniFest Ch 36 Borrego Spings, CA.  L08 Joshua Muncie
 
 
May 18 - 19 LA Gold Cup (Apple Valley) Chapter 49 Apple Valley, CA.  APV Dick Stonehouse
 
June 7 - 9 Northern California Aerobatic Supremacyfest Ch 38 Paso Robles, CA.  PRB Tom Myers
 
June 21 - 24 Apple Cup Ch 67 Ephrata, WA.  EPH

Ann Marie Ward

 
Aug 10 - 11 Beaver State Regional Ch 77 Pendleton, OR.  PDT Robert Toppel and Bob Harris
 
Sept 1 - 2 Happiness is Delano / Marta Meyer Memorial Contest Ch 26 Delano, CA.  DLO Bob Meyer
 
Sept 23 - 28 U.S. National Aerobatic Championships IAC National Dennison, TX.  GYI  
 
October 19 - 20 Borrego Akrofest Ch 36 Borrego Springs, CA.  L08 Ron Rapp
 
       
 
       



As soon as your Chapter's contest details are set, please email Brett Goldsmith to get the dates in. We should also keep the IAC National calendars up to date at www.iac.org/calendar/calendar.html.


 

 

       
2006
 
 
Dates Contest Chapter / Location/Airport ID Contact
 
March 18 High Desert Aerobatics Minifest Ch 118 Reno, NV 4SD Tim Brill

www.aerobaticcompany.com

 
March 30 - April 1 Copperstate Aerobatic Championship Ch 69  Coolidge Muni, AZ. P08 http://contest.gndloop.org/
 
April 7 - 9 Borrego MiniFest Ch 36 Borrego Spings, CA.  L08 Michael Church
 
 
May 4 - 6 LA Gold Cup (Apple Valley) Chapter 49 Apple Valley, CA.  APV Steve Andelin
 
May 26 - 27 Rocky Mountain Aerobatic Challenge Ch 12 Sterling, CO.  STK Clyde Cable
 
June 8 - 10 Apple Cup Ch 67 Ephrata, WA.  EPH

John Pierson

 
June 15 - 17 Northern California Aerobatic Championships Ch 38 Paso Robles, CA.  PRB Terry Lauck
 
Aug 24 - 26 Beaver State Regional Ch 77 Pendleton, OR.  PDT Greg Howard
 
Aug 26 - 27 Aspen Leaf Acro Challenge Ch 12  Sterling, CO.  STK Clyde Cable
       
Aug 31 - Sept 3 Happiness is Delano / Marta Meyer Memorial Contest Ch 26 Delano, CA.  DLO Roger Rourke
 
Sept 24 - 29 U.S. National Aerobatic Championships IAC National Dennison, TX.  GYI www.usnationalaerobatics.org Tammy Kemnitz
 
October 19 - 21 Borrego Akrofest Ch 36 Borrego Springs, CA.  L08 Gray Brandt
 
November 3 - 5 Tequila Cup Ch 62 Tucson, AZ.  AVQ  
 
Dec 1 - 2 AZ State Championships Ch 69 Coolidge Muni, AZ.  P08 http://contest.gndloop.org/

 

       
2003
 
 
Dates Location Chapter / Location Contact
 
February 22 & 23 Bill Briski Akrofest Chandler, AZ Tom Webb
 
March 27 - 29 Copperstate Aerobatic Championship Casa Grande, AZ George Norris (2002)
 
April 11 & 12 Borrego MiniFest Chapter 36 Dick Stonehouse
 
May 1 - 3 LA Gold Cup (Apple Valley) Chapter 49 Dick Stonehouse
 
Late May? Ephrata, Washington Chapter 67 Bob & Joyce Trantina (2002)
 
June 5 - 7 Paso Robles Chapter 38 Dick Rihn
 
July (years past) Willows Chapter 85 ??
 
August 21 - 24 Pendleton, Oregon Chapter 77 Renny Price
 
August 29 - 31 Delano Chapter 26 John King
 
September 21 - 26 U.S. Nationals Dennison, TX Katie Kyer
 
October 9 - 11 Borrego Akrofest Chapter 36 Dick Stonehouse
 
November 6 - 8 Tequila Cup Chapter 62 Maryilnn Holland
 
Dec 4 - 6 AZ State Championships Chapter 69 Michael Wolf

Missing: the Delano Fun Fest
       
2002
 
Dates Location Chapter / Location Contact
 
February 23 & 24 Bill Briski Akrofest Chandler, AZ Michael Wolf
 
March 21 - 23 Copperstate Aerobatic Championship Casa Grande, AZ George Norris
 
April 12 - 13 Borrego MiniFest Chapter 36 Carson Tyler
 
May 3 - 5 LA Gold Cup (Apple Valley) Chapter 49 Mike Mangold
 
Late May? Ephrata, Washington Chapter 67 Bob & Joyce Trantina
 
June 6 - 8 Paso Robles Chapter 38 Jacquie Warda
 
July (years past) Willows Chapter 85 ??
 
August 22 - 24 Pendleton, Oregon Chapter 77 Renny Price
 
August 30 - Sept 1 Delano Chapter 26 Bob Meyer
 
September 21 - 29 U.S. Nationals Dennison, TX Allyson Parker-Lauck
 
October 11 - 13 Borrego Akrofest Chapter 36 Lance Teren
 
October 31 - November 2 Tequila Cup Chapter 62 Maryilnn Holland
 
early Dec AZ State Championships ?? ??


       
2001
 
Dates Location Chapter / Location Contact
 
February 24 & 25 Bill Briski Akrofest Chandler, AZ Michael Wolf
 
March 22 - 24 Copperstate Aerobatic Championship Casa Grande, AZ Mike Steveson
 
March 29 - 31 Borrego MiniFest Chapter 36 Carson Tyler
 
April 20 - 22 Delano Fun Fest Chapter 26 John King
 
May 3 - 5 Apple Valley Chapter 49 Mike Mangold
 
May 16 - 20 Ephrata, Washington Chapter 67 Bob & Joyce Trantina
 
May 31 - June 2 Paso Robles Chapter 38 Graham Bird
 
August 3 - 5 Pendleton, Oregon Chapter 77 Renny Price
 
August 16 - 18 Delano Chapter 26 Bob Meyer
 
September 2 - 8 U.S. Nationals Dennison, TX Allyson Parker-Lauck
 
October 11 - 14 Borrego Akrofest Chapter 36 Lance Teren
 
November 1 - 3 Tequila Cup Chapter 62 Maryilnn Holland
 
early Dec AZ State Championships ?? ??


BackBack to IAC Chapter 38 Home Page

Last updated: 4/15/2009

Copyright 1999-2009